shape-leftshape-right

Obie LGPD Compliance

The entire Obie team is wholly invested in our customers' success and the protection of customer data. One way that we deliver on this promise is by helping our customers and users understand, and where applicable, comply with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). The LGPD is the most significant change to Brazilian data privacy legislation in the last 20 years and went into effect on September 18, 2020.

It is designed to give citizens of Brazil more control over their data and seeks to unify a number of existing privacy and security laws under one comprehensive law. The LGPD not only applies to organizations located within Brazil, but it also applies to all companies processing and holding the personal data of data subjects residing in Brazil, regardless of the company's location.

We are committed to ensure all facets of Obie are LGPD compliant and are happy to answer any questions you may have.

In addition to the rights outlined in the Privacy Policy, as a user located in Brazil, you may be able to exercise the following rights with respect to your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain limitations:

  • The right to confirmation of the existence of the processing.
    You have the right to ask that we confirm whether we process your personal data.
  • The right to access the data.
    You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with. (We don't share it with anyone).
  • The right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data.
    If you want to correct or revise any of the data we retain on you, you may do so by accessing your account and the information contained within it, or modifying the data in Slack for when Obie syncs your profile.
  • The right to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD.
    Please note that, depending on the request, this may result in a suspension or discontinuation of certain services and is also governed by legal and/or contractual retention guidelines.
  • The right to the portability of data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request.
    We provide you with the ability to ask us for any of your account data so you can move it to a third party. We process these requests within 72 hours.
  • The right to delete personal data processed with the consent of the data subject.
    You have a right to request the permanent deletion of your data, subject to certain exceptions. However, please note that exercising this right may result in a suspension or discontinuation of services and is also governed by legal and/or contractual retention guidelines.
  • The right to information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of the refusal.
    You have the right to ask us to provide information about the possibility of not giving consent for the processing of your personal data and the consequences of such refusal, which is often denial of access to Obie's services.
  • The right to revoke consent.
    You have a right to revoke your consent to data collection, subject to certain exceptions. However, please note that exercising this right may result in a suspension or discontinuation of services and is also governed by legal and/or contractual retention guidelines.

Note: Not all of these rights listed above are absolute, and limitations/exceptions apply in some cases. For example, we may not be able to fully comply with your request if we are bound by certain legal restrictions or contractual requirements, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision.

Exercising Data Portability and Deletion Rights

To exercise the data portability and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

  • Emailing us at legal@obie.ai

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a legal representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 72 hours of its receipt but no more than 7 days. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our response to the e-mail address attached to the account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by e-mail to the address of your choosing. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we have selected a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. All data is exported in CSV format, with the exception of Obie Books and Pages, which are exported to HTML files in a ZIP file.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request, provided requests are not asked in a frequency or manner that anyone would consider abusive.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under Brazilian law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: legal@obie.ai